Should I sign for a refinance as long as my name is not removed from the title?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should I sign for a refinance as long as my name is not removed from the title?

My husband of 3 years is a 100% disabled veteran; he has decided that he wants a divorce. He is refinancing the house VA loan and removing my name from the financing. We bought the house together using my money for closing costs and he already told me he wont give me any money from the house. He wants me to sign the refinance tonight. I live in Florida.

Asked on June 5, 2019 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Whether in your circumstances it makes economic sense to do this, we cannot comment on. What we can say that is removing you from the financing but not the title does not remove you from ownership of the house, or therefore eliminate your right to a share of the proceeds. If you remain on the title, you remain an owner and should receive a share of the house in a divorce. So long as nothing changes about the title, removing you from the loan will not affect your share of ownership of the home. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption