What to do if a co-worker recorded me while sleeping in a shared hotel room on out of town work?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if a co-worker recorded me while sleeping in a shared hotel room on out of town work?

I work out of town events with my company. We share hotel rooms paid for by the company with our fellow co workers. I had a coworker record me while I was sleeping. I have a medical condition that leads to me snoring. He told others that he did it and that he did it to prove that we should all have our own. I have set up a meeting with HR to let them know. This person has been a problem with the company and has been in trouble for recording things before. I feel violated. Do I have any recourse on the company or the individual?

Asked on August 29, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Arizona

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The law in Arizona is that a conversation between two people may be recorded so long as one of the two people knows about it.  I realize snoring is not a conversation, but the fact remains that one of the two people in the room knew about the recording.  And besides, what would be your damages?  You do not have any, and therefore no one to sue.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption