What can I do if my roommate wants to move out?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if my roommate wants to move out?

A friend of mine and I decided to get an apartment together  1 1/2 years ago. I never put her on the lease now she wants to move out. We agreed to slit everything down the middle if I could get the place, her father even co-signed for it. Everything was good up until a couple of weeks ago. Now today she tells me she is moving out. Is there anything I can do about this?

Asked on July 20, 2011 Alabama

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If your soon to be former room mate was never on the lease that you signed with your landlord, then she was never obligated to your landlord under the main lease. Did you have a written agreement with her for the apartment? If so, did she agree to remain at the place for a certain time period?

If not, and you have only an oral agreement for no set time she can move out when she wants to. If she owes you money for the place, that is another matter. However, from what you have written, she has every right to move out. You might put an advertisement out for a new room mate if you want to share the expenses.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption