Marriage Immigration Question

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Marriage Immigration Question

My boyfriend is a U.S. citizen. I am F1 in OPT and didn’t get the H1B lottery, so I have to leave the U.S. soon. Currently my boyfriend is under his parents’ insurance, I am under my current employer’s insurance. Will my boyfriend lose his current health and car insurance if we get married? If I go back to China, will I be able to get back to the U.S. again, if we get married?

Asked on May 20, 2017 under Immigration Law, New Jersey

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Regarding insurance questions this is something that needs to be asked of the company that has the specific policies covering him.  As far as immigration, if you are married, then you should be eligible for the H-4 visa as his dependent spouse.   The marriage has to be bona fide, of course.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption