What to do if marijuana and/or alcohol was given to a minor?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if marijuana and/or alcohol was given to a minor?

My 17 year old daughter went out of the house at midnight one night, exited unknown to us from a bathroom window. She came back at 5:30 am, technically “wasted” on pot and we suspect on alcohol as well. It was given to her by her older “female partner” who is a heavy drinker and alcohol user. This young woman took our daughter to a night of partying an “driving” around. What does the law says about this? Can we charge the young woman for giving (supplying) drugs and alcohol to a minor? Not to mention this young woman dmost likely driving under the influence? What can we do?

Asked on February 8, 2011 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I would speak with an attorney on this matter.  Your daughter is still technically a minor and you are still her guardians.  But how are you going to prove that this all occurred without her testimony or cooperation, because I am pretty sure that she is not going to listen to you and rat o her female partner. You are only her parents and what do you really know?  Sound familiar?  Do you have other proof: witnesses, etc.?  Had they been pulled over and arrested then you would have been golden but her I am not son sure. She is without a doubt contributing to the delinquency of a minor and breaking the law.  Maybe ask about getting a restraining order.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption