What is the law regarding mandatory orientation and unpaid meetings?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the law regarding mandatory orientation and unpaid meetings?

My son, who is 16, is regularly being worked past 930pm on school nights often

to 1030/1130pm and is always scheduled more than 4 hours, but that is not my

main issue.

My son was told that he needed to complete 8 hours of online mandatory orientation, from home, for no pay. He also attended a mandatory meeting last week and has one scheduled for this Saturday, also of which he will not be paid for. His manager told him if he does not complete the orientation, he will be suspended until it is completed. If he does not attend the mandatory meetings, he will be terminated. Is this legal?

Asked on March 21, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Utah

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Non-paid training is not legal. All required training (as opposed to training an employee chooses to get, to make himself more valuable) is work time, as is all meeting or orientation time. If the employer requires you to be somewhere or do something, it is work, and you must be paid for it if you are an hourly employee.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption