What will happen if my wife lied in family court?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What will happen if my wife lied in family court?

My wife took the stand and said she was fired from her job so the judge would award her more money for child support. In reality she quit her job and can not receive unemployment because of her actions. Why is this not perjury? Why even have the perjury law in the first place if a judge will allow lying under oath?

Asked on July 31, 2012 under Family Law, North Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

In order to have a finding of perjury, there has to be a subsequent perjury hearing on the matter set and heard by the court with evidence presented after the perjury incident to prove the charge.

If you want to press the issue, you need to get documentation from her employer as well as affidavits from the employees that she quit as opposed to being fired and then submit such to the attorney you presumably have to bring the issue to the court's attention.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption