What are our options to save our family ranch?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are our options to save our family ranch?

Our mother inherited the family ranch after our father’s death. Currently her decision making hasn’t been in the best interest for the ranch as of late regardless of council given by my brother currently working for her and it appears to be putting the ranch in jeopardy. I was wondering if there was anything the children could to help save it since the mutual feeling is she is going to ruin it?

Asked on November 12, 2016 under Estate Planning, Colorado

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

It depends on whether she is actully mentally incompetent or not, or is "merely" making suboptimal decisions. If she can be shown to be not legally competent to make her own decisions, a court (e.g. family court) could declare her incompetent and appoint someone her legal guardian. Then the guardian, not her, would make decisions regarding the ranch. But she has to be not competent, which is a high bar; merely making not good decisions is generally not enough for this. If you want to explore this option, meet with an elder law attorneyt to dicuss your mother's situation in depth.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption