How will consumer debt affect my reurning to the US?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How will consumer debt affect my reurning to the US?

I lived in the US on a student visa, and then on my OPT, for 2 years (that was 6 years ago). In that time I ran up unpaid credit card debt of approximately $30,000 (over many cards0. I also had $1000 in unpaid speeding tickets, which I paid 2 years ago from India. However, I was unable to pay the credit card debt. Now I would like to travel as a tourist to the US. When I apply for my visa will the visa officer have record of my credit and will that have any bearing on my visa decision? Suppose I am granted a visa – will I be stopped at immigration due to unpaid credit card debt? Also, if I’m granted a visa, will I be arrested for late payment of speeding tickets?

Asked on June 18, 2013 under Immigration Law, Virginia


Tricia Dwyer / Tricia Dwyer Esq & Associates PLLC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Hello. Please do your best to obtain full information on the debt and then contact a private attorney who will be happy to help you. You may phone my law firm on Saturdays and Sundays, as well as weekdays. Immigration and Visa law is federal law, so any knowledgeable licensed attorney may assist you. This website provides general information and general principles of law and does not provide private legal advice. Some attorneys are available seven days for emergency legal needs. Many attorneys will confer initially at no charge. Then, if legal work is performed, some attorneys will provide a reduced fee for financial hardship. Some attorneys may also assist you in limited scope manner to conserve legal costs. All the best.

Tricia Dwyer, Esq.

Phone: 612-296-9666

[email protected]



SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The immigration and credit card debt is not necessarily connected but I would strongly suggest that you contact the credit card company and find out what the penalty is at the moment and what actions they can take against you once you are in the US.  Having that information will inform you and allow you to make a decision.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption