Liability of Empire Today

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Liability of Empire Today

Installers put in a laminate floor 2 years
ago and left a sharp corner in the hole
where the water line comes up to the
refrigerator. This sharp corner
eventually cut the water line and it
leaked under the floor and ruined it and
some of the subfloor. Should they be
responsible for this damage?

Asked on April 21, 2016 under Business Law, Indiana

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

The installer and company that employed the installer are liable for negligence.  Negligence is the failure to exercise due care (that degree of care that a reasonable installer would have exercised under the same or similar circumstances to prevent foreseeable harm).
Your damages (monetary compensation  you are seeking in your lawsuit for negligence) would be the cost of repairs.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption