If I left work but did not give a clear answer as to why I was leaving, can they fire me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I left work but did not give a clear answer as to why I was leaving, can they fire me?

I told my boss I was leaving for the day feeling sick and he knows it is maybe cause he cut my commission. Can he have legal recourse on me? I did actually get his bosses permission to leave and he was fine with that. My boss asked if I was leaving due to what happened with the commission issue. I told him yes and no and I was driving and didn’t want to talk but we would talk few days later when I went back to work. He said there is no such answer it is only

Asked on May 4, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Do you have an employment contract, union agreement or even company policy that prohibits such an action under the circumstances? Would this treatment constitute some form of legally actionable discrimination? If not, then as an "at will" employee, you can be fired for this reason, any reason or no reason at all - with or without notice.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption