Why must my spouse sign my commercial lease?

UPDATED: Aug 20, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Aug 20, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Why must my spouse sign my commercial lease?

My partner and I have a LLC and are opening a storefront. The landlord is requesting that our spouses sign the lease as well, even though we are signing under our company name. Is this required that our spouses sign the lease too?

Asked on August 20, 2011 Missouri


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If you are signing the lease as an LLC and not personally guaranteeing the lease I see no reason to sign - or anyone else to sign - except as an officer of the LLC.  Why he is asking your spouse to sign is unknown other than to have a personal guarantee on the lease.  Unless you wife and your partner's wife are officers in the LLC.  IS that the case?  But are they authorized to bind the LC in a legal document?  I would take the lease to an attorney to review for you and to communicate with the landlord. You need to set the ground rules from the start.  Otherwise, it is going to be a looonnnnggg  lease.  Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption