What to do if the lawyer of tenant is “holding” her final rent payment until we sign a document releasing her from all property damage?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if the lawyer of tenant is “holding” her final rent payment until we sign a document releasing her from all property damage?

The lawyer of our troublesome tenant is “holding” her final rent payment. We will only get our money if we go to his office and sign a ridiculous Termination Agreement releasing her from all damage and liability from failed maintenance requirements during her 3 year tenancy. We don’t see obvious damage but are now concerned that there’s something hidden we haven’t discovered. She has moved out. We have moved back in. At this poin, 2 months rent is now 2 weeks overdue and demands for it are replied to with earlier ultimatum. Next steps?

Asked on May 22, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Go and speak with ana ttonrye.  I am concnerned about a few things here.  First, when you say that she "moved out" is it becuase her lease eneded?  Did she turn over the keys?  If it did not or she did not then you may have re entered the premises prematurely.  Also, what about the security deposit?  Please at least follow that law to the "t" as they say regardless of the rent issue.  That is a breach of contract and you can sue her for that.  You need muscle.  She has it.  Good luck.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption