What to do if last night I was pulled over for speeding, arrested for a DUI and was asked to do a FST after admitting to having a couple drinks?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if last night I was pulled over for speeding, arrested for a DUI and was asked to do a FST after admitting to having a couple drinks?

I blew a .085 on the FST. The officer told me on the way to the station that because I was cooperative with him It would probably be reduced to a wet and reckless. At the station I blew a .07 and the officer told me that there is a possibility of the case being thrown out. What are my chances of having the case thrown out? is there anything I can do to help facilitate that happening?

Asked on June 6, 2013 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Based upon what you have written about your blood alcohol level was in the wane showing that when you were stopped you had more than the above .08 level required by law. I suggest that you consult with a criminal defense attorney to see what can be done to resolve the matter. Possibly you may be able to resolve it for a "wet reckless".


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption