labor and employee laws

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

labor and employee laws

i was wondering if businesses were required by law to provide health benefits for full time hourly employees? the business i work for does not provide any kind of benefits for its employees. not even for the salary positions.

Asked on May 31, 2009 under Business Law, California

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I'm not a California attorney, so I can't say if there is any such requirement under state law, although I doubt it.  As far as I know, as long as a company treats everyone the same way, this is allowed by law.

Employee benefit plans of any sort are governed by a number of laws, including parts of the tax code and ERISA, the Employee Retirement Income Security Act.  A benefit plan has to be "qualified" by meeting a number of rules, for the cost of the plan to be deductible to the employer as an expense, and one of those rules is that for the most part, all full time employees be treated similarly.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption