Key turn in time..

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Key turn in time..

Is a property management
company allowed to require me
to have the walk thru with
them and hand keys over at a
certain time of the day my
lease is up? Don’t I have
until midnight of that day
Friday 06/30 to move out
and clean house? I didn’t
find a specfic time noted in
my lease, but my husband
can’t start moving into the
house he is renting until
Thursday after 5pm. My prop
mgmt is stating this
The owner has vendors lined
up to go to the house on
Saturday to start some work
and get it listed to sell.

Am I in the right or do I
have to have the keys turned
in by 5 pm on Fri 6/30 and
not do a walk thru with them
or at 3pm Fri at the walk
Please help
Brandy D

Asked on June 27, 2017 under Real Estate Law, Oklahoma


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

1) You do have possession until midnight that day--you paid for it. At least that's the technical answer. In real life, the law takes cognizance of the fact that offices, property managers, etc. do NOT work 24/7. If you hand over the keys after the office is closed so that they don't get the keys until 7/1 (or in practice, 7/3, since the 1st is a Saturday), you will have held over into July and they can hold you accountable for July rent. (I practice landlord-tenant law; I have seen this happen.) You have to make sure they get the keys and possession back *before* close of business 6/30.
2) It's a VERY good idea to do a walk through with them, to document it videographically or photographically and ideally, with an apartment condition checklist you both sign; however, you are not obligated to do this unless your lease specifically requires it. If you can't make their walk through time, they will have to do the walk through separately--which makes you more vulnerable to them trying to charge you for repairs, cleaning, etc., since you are not their to rebut their assertions.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption