Just moved into our new home this past Sunday, have had no hot water since we moved there.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Just moved into our new home this past Sunday, have had no hot water since we moved there.

Original owner said it worked when he left months ago, and insists it works, we were on the phone with the hot water heater company and they said the heater is fine, it is in the plumbing, old owner said he sold home as is,but it is a FHA loan and paperwork said it must have hot water, HELP

Asked on June 15, 2016 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You can sue the seller/former owner for fraud. Fraud is the intentional misrepresentation of a material fact made with knowledge of its falsity and with the intent to induce your reliance upon which you justifiably relied to your detriment.
In other words, you wouldn't have bought the house had you known about the plumbing problems.
Fraud is also applicable when there is nondisclosure of a material fact which buyer couldn't have reasonably discovered prior to purchase.
Your damages (monetary compensation) in a lawsuit for fraud would be either the benefit of the bargain or your out of pocket loss.
Benefit of the bargain is the difference between actual value of the property and the value as represented.
Out of pocket loss is the difference between value of what buyer paid and market value of what was received.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption