Just bought a house that has renters that wont leave, what do I need to do to get them out?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Just bought a house that has renters that wont leave, what do I need to do to get them out?

Just bought a house that has renters that wont leave, what do I need to do to get
them out?

Asked on March 1, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Virginia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You must honor the terms of any written agreement that they have. In other words, you cannot make them vacate until the end of their lease, if any. However, if they only had an oral lease (or their written lease has expired), then they are considered to be "month-to-month tnenants", in which case you can give them a 30 day notice to quit. If they do not remove themselves by the date given, then you will need to file for an "unlawful detainer" action (i.e. eviction). In the meantime, take no self-help measures such as changing the locks, turning off the utilities, removing their belongings, etc. If you do then you could find yourself on the wrong side of a lawsuit. At this point, you should consult directly with an attorney in your area who handles landlord-tenant cases; they can best advise you further.   


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption