How can I protect the money in our joint bank accounts once I ask my wife for a divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I protect the money in our joint bank accounts once I ask my wife for a divorce?

I’m contemplating divorce. We have $250K in several joint back accounts, however I’m worried once the topic is broached my wife will empty the accounts and stash the money. Is there anything that I can do to protect against that from happening so we can split funds fairly?

Asked on May 17, 2011 under Family Law, Louisiana

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

This can be an issue in many marriages and believe me: it happens.  People empty bank accounts, sell property - real and personal - all with a vengeance in these matters. If it does happen it can be sorted out once the parties or the court attempts to distribute marital assets but it will take time and legal fees.  It may be best for you not to ask but to serve with papers and with a restraining order which will stop her from "dissipating" - getting rid of to the detriment of the other party - marital assets.  I would speak with an attorney in your area on this matter and the best strategy here.  Good luck to you both.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption