Job Offer

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Job Offer

My company open a position to another department and I applied. I got the job offer. HR told me that I didn’t need to be interviewed because it’s a lateral move and I am keeping my same pay rate. Then, 2 days later, she realized the job she is offering is less than what I currently have. I expressed to her that I might take the pay cut and I asked if I can think about it overnight and she agreed. I emailed her but she never replied. When I finally got a hold of her she said the they are not offering the job to me because it’s less what I am making now. Can they decide for me?

Asked on May 26, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Most employment is what is known as "at will", which means that a company can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit. This includes when and why to offer a job and when and why to withdraw it. That is unless the terms of a union agreement or employment contract provide otherwise. Also, such an action must not constitute any form of legally actionable discrimination (which you did not indicate to be the case here).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption