I’ve been in two auto accidents in two months. I think I need an attorney

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I’ve been in two auto accidents in two months. I think I need an attorney

The first was a hit and run
on my motorcycle. I have only
comprehensive and liability
but state farm said I’m not
covered. The next accident I
was a passenger in a hit from
behind on I-25 in
Albuquerque, NM

Asked on July 17, 2019 under Accident Law, New Mexico

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Since you don't have uninsured motorist coverage, nothing can be done about the first accident. Therefore, no attorney for the first accident. 
If you were injured in the second accident, it would be advisable to be represented by a personal injury attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption