If it’s my first offense for shoplifting and I was fined $1,188 but the merchandise was under $20, how do I go about dealing with this matter?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If it’s my first offense for shoplifting and I was fined $1,188 but the merchandise was under $20, how do I go about dealing with this matter?

Asked on July 15, 2015 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

If this is after the fact then I would consider seeking legal help to appeal or vacate the order.  And I would do that ASAP.  The fine assessed sounds a little harsh given th value of the merchandise so I am unclear who exactly ordered you to pay that amount.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption