Is there any way to get photographs of me that were posted without permission taken off of a photography online page?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there any way to get photographs of me that were posted without permission taken off of a photography online page?

My engagement pictures were posted on the photographer’s Facebook page without my permission. They have been posted since last year, I wasn’t even aware they were posted until a month ago. I have tried to contact the photographer to take them down and she is ignoring all my messages. I never signed a model release form or signed anything for that matter. Is there anything I can do to get these photos taken down once and for all?

Asked on August 2, 2012 under Personal Injury, Indiana

Answers:

Leigh Anne Timiney / Timiney Law Firm

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It is possible when you had your photos taken, you agreed to a situation where the photographer owns the rights to the photos, meaning they can use those photos any way they wish.  It is very common for photographers to keep the ownership rights to the photos they take.  If you have not signed an agreement giving the photographer ownership of the photos, I would send a letter to the photographer, demanding the photos be taken down.  If that is ignored, your next step would be formal legal action.  

Richard Southard / Law Office of Richard Southard

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest looking at the contract you signed with the photographer and its terms regarding ownership and use.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption