Is there any requirement on which superior people in the company can know your salary without you disclosing that information to them?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there any requirement on which superior people in the company can know your salary without you disclosing that information to them?

For instance, if they are not your direct supervisor or operate in a different department.

Asked on January 29, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Alabama

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Your salary information is NOT protected, though it certainly seems like it should be: the company can let literally anyone it chooses know it, and its not uncommon for a company to allow any higher-level person to know or find out the salaries of lower-level employees, even ones who are not direct reports and/or in different departments.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption