Do I have any legal recourse if I bought a private sale lemon?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have any legal recourse if I bought a private sale lemon?

I have only driven 5,000 miles.

Asked on April 25, 2014 under General Practice, Massachusetts

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Your state's lemon law only applies to vehicles which are new or are re-sold within 1 year or 15,000 miles. If your car is older or has more miles than that, the lemon law will not apply. Moreover, it applies to dealer sales, not private citizen sales; overall then, it is very unlikely that the lemon law applies or can help you.

That said, if you believe the problem both existed when you bought the car *and* that the seller knew (or would have had to have known) of it but still failed to dislose it, you may have a cause of action or claim against him for fraud. If you think that may be the case, you should consult with an attorney to explore your options, based on the specific facts of your situation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption