Is there a timetable a insurance company has to get you your vehicle back after an accident ?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a timetable a insurance company has to get you your vehicle back after an accident ?

I was in an accident on December 16th and still do not have my
vehicle back and it is over 3 months. Is there a timetable for
them to get me my vehicle back?

Asked on March 26, 2018 under Accident Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

There is no specific time line set in the law; the only requirement is that you get it back within a "reasonable" time, which will vary with how long any review or investigation took, the nature, extent, and complexity (to repair) of the damage, etc. If you believe that under the circumstances, they have taken an unreasonably long time, you could sue the insurer and/or the repair shop for its return.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption