is there a time limit to register a lien against property in tennessee?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

is there a time limit to register a lien against property in tennessee?

Asked on June 25, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Tennessee

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I am a lawyer in CT and practice in this area.  If you have a lien, I presume that you got a judgment against the person.  Judgments are good for about 20 years in most states.  If this is not a judgment, but rather a mortgage, then that is different.  You would have to check the statute of limitations for foreclosing on a lien.  In most states, I believe that it is 15-17 years.  However, I would consult with a lawyer.  I would have to see what kind of lien you are referring to to help advise you more.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption