is there a statute of limitations on an old consumer debt.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

is there a statute of limitations on an old consumer debt.

i had a first USA visa sent to collections in July of 1997 and my last ,although appearently not my final payment to them was in nov 2001 and I have not heard from them again till yesterday, june 18, 2009 and a new collector has the acct.

Asked on June 23, 2009 under Criminal Law, Washington

Answers:

Cynthia Macklin / Law Office of Cynthia Macklin, LLC

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

There is a seven year statute of limitations on collection of a debt.  The time begins on the last date that there was any activity.  So in the case as you describe, the statute would begin in 2001 when you made that last payment.

This answer is not legal advice and is for general informational and/or educational purposes only. No attorney-client relationship is formed between you and Cynthia Macklin an attorney licensed in Washington. For more information, see the attorneypages.com terms and conditions of use, which are incorporated by reference herein..


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption