Is there a statue of limitations for taking my ex-husband back to court to get half of his military retirment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a statue of limitations for taking my ex-husband back to court to get half of his military retirment?

I had been married to my ex husband for 20 years during that time he was in the military. I want to know if I can take him back to court to get half of his retirement?

Asked on June 30, 2012 under Family Law, Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If gthere is a martial dissolution agreement and judgment between you and your former husband you need to carefully read the documents to see if the court retains jurisdiction with respect to the division of the assets and liabilities of your former marriage.

If the judgment does not state that the court retains jurisdiction over your marital settlement then you cannot go back to court and seek a portion of your former husband's military retirement.

If it does and there is no time period for the court retaining jurisdiction over your dissolution, you can. I suggest that you consult with a family law attorney with respect to your matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption