Is there a process for surrendering your mobile home property after the loan on it has been discharged in a Chapter 7 bankruptcy?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a process for surrendering your mobile home property after the loan on it has been discharged in a Chapter 7 bankruptcy?

My mobile home loan was discharged 6 years ago in a Chapter 7 bankruptcy. I continued to live there, at the advice of my attorney, and made monthly payments to the creditor and remained living in the mobile home since the discharge. Due to circumstances, I have decided now that I am going to surrender the property to the creditor because I need to move to help my elderly parent. Other than notifying the creditor that I am surrendering the property, do I need to file any formal paperwork or motions? If so, what?

Asked on June 23, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Idaho

Answers:

Mark J. Markus / Mark J. Markus, Law Offices of

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Nope.  Just give it back to them.  You have no liability other than the collateral itself.

 

Mark J. Markus, Attorney at Law

Handling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991.

http://www.bklaw.com/

Mark J. Markus / Mark J. Markus, Law Offices of

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Nope.  Just give it back to them.  You have no liability other than the collateral itself.

 

Mark J. Markus, Attorney at Law

Handling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991.

http://www.bklaw.com/


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption