Is there a legal process organizations have to follow when terminated volunteers?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a legal process organizations have to follow when terminated volunteers?

I applied for a contract position at a satellite partner television network
station. I was told there was a 2 week evaluation volunteer process. After one
day, I was terminated for unsubstantiated hearsay. I have the emails I was sent
decsribing the volunteer evaluation process and the termination.
Is this an illegal termination of a voulunteer?

Asked on May 17, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No, without an actual written contract for a definable term, your position as a volunteer may be terminated at any time, for any reason, without prior notice, and even in violation of their own preferred internal policies. Only an enforceable contract gives you any rights to the position. And even if you had enforceable rights, if you were not being paid, it is difficult to see what you would sue for, since you can only sue for a provable, quantifiable loss directly caused by this action--and you were a volunteer (not being paid).

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No, without an actual written contract for a definable term, your position as a volunteer may be terminated at any time, for any reason, without prior notice, and even in violation of their own preferred internal policies. Only an enforceable contract gives you any rights to the position. And even if you had enforceable rights, if you were not being paid, it is difficult to see what you would sue for, since you can only sue for a provable, quantifiable loss directly caused by this action--and you were a volunteer (not being paid).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption