Is there a lawyer that handles ri and conneticut cases.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a lawyer that handles ri and conneticut cases.

am having a problem with hartford insuranc eon a disability claim. I live in Ri and have done everything in my power to rectify the problem . They are trying to tie two seperate cases together as one claim. Every problem I have they refer back to an injury of 2003 and state it is all connected as one. I have given them all the medical evidence and have not gotten no where. I am at this point seeking legal counsel.

Asked on June 16, 2009 under Personal Injury, Rhode Island

Answers:

J.V., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

usually a case will only be able to be in one state either it will be a RI case or a CT case. There are attorneys who handle both states, you will simply have to find an attorney admitted in both RI and CT. However you should look into the specifics of the case your dealing with, where did it originate, what court etc? Two cases from two different states should not be condensed as that is not normal procedure.

You should call a couple attorneys who you may want to handle the matter, explain the situation and hopefully they will be able to get a better understanding of where the case is being litigated. At that point that's where it will remain. good luck


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption