Is there a law stating the maximum time that an agent can list a seller’s property?

UPDATED: Sep 14, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 14, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a law stating the maximum time that an agent can list a seller’s property?

My agent has me listed for a 9 month contract. I overlooked that and assumed it was for 6 months. Is it too late or can I have it changed to 6 months? I am unhappy with my agent.

Asked on September 14, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Louisiana


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

There is no law on this subject at all--it is determined purely by contractual agreement, unfortunately. Therefore, if you signed for a nine-month contract, you are obligated for nine-months. The exceptions would be if you can show breach of contract (not just disappointing performance, but that the agent is not doinng something (s)he promised, like not having open houses or not listing you certain places or media) or fraud in the inception of the contract (such as if the agent lied to you about something significant to get you to sign with him or her). Otherwise, you'll have to wait the additional 3 months--which does not mean you cannot start talking with other agents in advance, so you know who want to go with as soon as the current contract expires. Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption