Is there a law on how long you can be suspended for before your employer has to give you an answer on whether you’re fired or not?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a law on how long you can be suspended for before your employer has to give you an answer on whether you’re fired or not?

I was told I would be suspended for 3 to 4 days and then I would have an answer whether I was to keep my job or not. So legally if I don’t hear anything, what should I do?

Asked on July 24, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

There is no law regarding this. A worker can be suspended for however long their employer deems it appropriate. That is unless such an action would violate the terms of an employment contract/union agreement or constitute some form of legally actionable discrimination. At this point, you should contact the company to try and determine your status. If your suspension goes on long enough, you may be eligible for unemployment compensation, depending on the reason for your suspension. Bottom line, an employer can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

There is no law regarding this. A worker can be suspended for however long their employer deems it appropriate. That is unless such an action would violate the terms of an employment contract/union agreement or constitute some form of legally actionable discrimination. At this point, you should contact the company to try and determine your status. If your suspension goes on long enough, you may be eligible for unemployment compensation, depending on the reason for your suspension. Bottom line, an employer can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption