Is there a certain amount of time that you can get out of a contact?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a certain amount of time that you can get out of a contact?

This contact involves school of acting, singing, and dancing.

Asked on November 1, 2011 under General Practice, Indiana

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Many people mistakenly believe that they automatically have the right to cancel contracts as long as they do it within 3 days of making an agreement. However, in most cases that's just not the case. Under IN law, a sale is usually considered final immediately. That having been said, there are exceptions, if the: 

        1. Merchant’s return policy allows returns after the purchase date or if there is a law that provides consumers with a right to cancel the transaction (any time period will be listed in the applicable policy);

        2. Sale occurs in your home or away from a seller’s permanent place of business and has to do with health spa, credit repair, timeshares or camping club contract (there is a 3 day right to cancel); and

        3. Contract is for a business opportunity is for such a “work at home” job (for this there is a 30 day right of rescission). 

If you wish to cancel a contract that includes a right to cancel, you must cancel in the manner set forth in the cancellation rights notice (an explanation of these rights is supposed to be given to you at the time of the sale). Typically, you must notify the seller of your intent to cancel in writing and delivered either in person or by mail. Calling on the phone and telling the seller that you want to cancel is not legally binding on the seller, no matter what the seller tells you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption