Isthere any law for workers that work in extreme heat to get air coolers?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Isthere any law for workers that work in extreme heat to get air coolers?

Asked on June 29, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Iowa

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

It depends on your state's labor laws and those of the U.S. Department of Labor. If you work in hazardous conditions and get hazard pay for example, or if you are covered by OSHA in any situation, you may be in luck. But to find out whether OSHA laws or other laws will help you, you need to contact those agencies and explain what is going on. If you are in a location wherein air coolers can be plugged in or safely used then there really shouldn't be an issue. I would think the employer would prefer to spend the money on air coolers than to get to pay workers compensation for any work related injuries as a result of working in extreme heat.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption