What can I do about a DNA test and invasion of privacy?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do about a DNA test and invasion of privacy?

About 14 years ago, I decided to give up my daughter for adoption. Her adoptive mother did a DNA test through ancestry.com. it just so happens that my father, who knew nothing of the pregnancy, also did the DNA test. This coincidence alerted them both letting them know that they were a match. I am

so unbelievable distraught by this because in my opinion, ancestry.com has now made a decision for me. I was not ready to tell anyone about this. Do I have any rights in this matter?

Asked on April 4, 2018 under Personal Injury, Indiana


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

No, you do not have any rights in regard to this: this is not actionable. Both people had the right to do a DNA test; ancestory.com had the right to offer the tests to them and perform them; ancestory.com did not (we presume) sign any contract or agreement with you to keep certain test results private or confidential--while it is unfortunate that this has caused you distress, everyone acted in a legal fashion and did what they are allowed to do; therefore, there is no legal recourse.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption