Is the agency I work for doing anything illegal here?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is the agency I work for doing anything illegal here?

I work for an agency that provides transportation and other services to their clients. This agency is compensated well for these services. They have company cars but often do not have enough to provide transportation for everyone. Due to this, the agency is requiring their staff to provide transportation in their own vehicles and to buy insurance that covers their clients. This insurance is over $300. The agency is reimbursing us for mileage, but thats it. They told us that if we do not buy insurance to cover clients and can therefore not give them a ride if no cars are available, that we will be fired. Is anything theyre doing illegal?

Asked on May 10, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

What you describe is unfair, but legal. An employer may set the terms and conditions of work. Those terms and conditions can include that employees use their own cars  and get the correct insurance to do so, and that the employees themselves bear some or even all of the costs of doing this. (They do not have to even pay you mileage if they don't want to--they could make you foot all the costs.) If employees do not want to work under those terms and conditions, the law presumes that they will quit and seek employment elsewhere--that is your recource or option. You don't have to stay with this employer, but if you do, you have to put up with their rules about vehicles.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption