Is stuttering a disability?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is stuttering a disability?

Can I go for SSD? I am 18 years old, 19 in a few days, and I can’t get a job because of my stutter.

Asked on October 19, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

There is no easy or hard-and-fast answer: it depends on the extent of the stutter and the degree to which it substantially interferes with a major life activity (i.e. communication). A minor stutter would not be a disability, any more than being nearsighted and needing glasses is a disability--the effect is not significant enough. A major stutter that makes talking almost impossible, like significant blindness, would be a disability, since the impact is so great. Where the exact line is between disability and not a disability is not easily determined. 
However, there is no penalty for applying in good faith for benefits, even if you are ultimately turned down; we would therefore encourage you to contact the agency, make the application, and see what happens.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption