Is restaurant libel for a broken tooth caused by fig stem?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is restaurant libel for a broken tooth caused by fig stem?

I broke an existing front tooth cap by biting a fig stem in a pizza at restaurant. The owner has agreed to pay but has been consulting a lawyer and is now asking for tooth history records and X-rays. Should we agree to provide these or not? Is it time we get legal representation. The bill is $1540 which is all we want.

Asked on April 5, 2019 under Personal Injury, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

They would be liable if they were at fault in putting a foreign object--the fig stem--into the pizza, including doing so carelessly. So if this was a pizza that had figs, they would not be liable, since there is nothing wrong with having a fig stem in a pizza with figs. If you or someone sitting with you had ordered or was eating something with figs and got the stem on the pizza (so the restaurant did not do it), they would not be liable. But if they were the reason that the unexpected foreign object was in the pizza, then they would most likely be liable for the damage it did.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption