Is my marriage considered invalid if my husband left 2 months after we got married?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is my marriage considered invalid if my husband left 2 months after we got married?

We got married and 2 months into our marriage he left without any reason. He never came back and to this day I have no interaction with him. Would the marriage be considered invalid. And would I have to file for divorce. I have been with my current love for 16 years and we want to know if we are clear to get married.

Asked on April 4, 2018 under Family Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No matter how long that you and your husband have been separated, you are still legally married. Accordingly, you will need to file for divorce in order to formally end your marriage and be eligible to re-marry.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption