Is my landlord allowed to up my rent without notice?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is my landlord allowed to up my rent without notice?

I signed a lease saying i would pay $310 a month and now, 8 months later, they say that I have to pay a extra $55 for trash and stuff. However, that clearly wasn’t in the lease and never agreed to pay it.

Asked on October 10, 2017 under Real Estate Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If you have a written lease that is still in effect (that is, it has not yet expired), they cannot increase your rent or add charges: a lease is a contract, and while a contract is in force, neither party may unilaterally (on its own; without the consent or agreement of the other party) change its terms, including increasing any payments due (rent) under it. So f you lease is still in effect, they cannot require you to pay these additional charges.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption