Is my employer supposed to pay me if they call me about work when im off the clock??

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is my employer supposed to pay me if they call me about work when im off the clock??

getting calls at home related to technical problems at work. should I be compensated for ‘tech support’??

Asked on November 3, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Assuming that you are "non exempt" (typically an hourly paid worker), then you must be paid additional compensation for all time worked, even for hours put in "off the clock". The fact is that if you are performing your job duties you are on the clock. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption