Is my employer liable for damage to my truck whileI was on the clock?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is my employer liable for damage to my truck whileI was on the clock?

Asked on January 13, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I assume you mean you were driving the truck for work? If so--if it was part of your job--the damage to  your truck may be covered under their insurance, or the employer may be liable if they caused the damage in some way (made you put too much weight in it, or drive it on an unsafe road). On the other hand, if you were on the clock and just happened to be driving your truck on personal business (e.g. getting lunch; moving it to a different parking space), then the employer would likely have no liability whatsoever. It depends on the circumstances; ideally, you should consult with an attorney who can evaluate the situation for you in detail. At a minimum, you should repost your question with additional facts and details.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption