Is it safe to fly with a warrant?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it safe to fly with a warrant?

Recently, I received a warrant for a missed court date for driving without a valid license. I’m just

curious if it is safe for me to fly domestic without being arrested

Asked on November 18, 2016 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

For the most part, domestic travelers do nothave their names checked against criminal databases by the airlines. The fact is thatsuch databases are large and cumbersome, so to incorporate these checks into the booking and check-in process would be a huge time and cost undertaking. That having been said, while it would be challenging to perform such database checks for domestic flights, they are routinely performed for international flights. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption