Is it possible to expunge petty theft off of my record?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it possible to expunge petty theft off of my record?

I’m 20 years old and only a couple months ago did I commit this stupid act. I’ve been charged guilty and it was my first offense for anything. If it is possible, what would the process look like?

Asked on March 21, 2013 under Criminal Law, Wyoming

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

What do you mean by "charged guilty"? Do you mean that you have just been charged at this point and have not yet gone to court? If so, you can try to ask the prosecutor for someting called "diversion". This is a legal took used to help first-time offenders, whereby after successfully completing a special probation, their record can be cleared automatically. If by "charged guilty", you mean that you were already found guilty,  there is another remedy available to you. As a first time offender for a petty offense, you can petition the court to "expunge" (i.e. clear) your criminal history record. Again, this will leave you with a clean RAP sheet. For the law regarding expungments, just google yor state and you should be able to find the information you need to start the process yourself (however there are also attorneys who handle these kinds of cases).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption