Is it possible for an unrelated person to become a beneficiary of a deceased’s estate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it possible for an unrelated person to become a beneficiary of a deceased’s estate?

The deceased did not make a Will (died intestate) or have any next of kin.

Asked on January 10, 2016 under Estate Planning, Florida

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Under intestate succession, if there is no surviving spouse, children, grandchildren, siblings, parents, grandparents or next-of-kin, the decedent's estate goes to the state.
Under intestate succession, an unrelated person would not inherit.  
If there had been a Will, the provisions of the Will are controlling and an unrelated person designated a beneficiary would inherit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption