Is it legal to shoot video from public space of events and people taking place on public streets, and post those videos on the internet for viewing for a fee?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal to shoot video from public space of events and people taking place on public streets, and post those videos on the internet for viewing for a fee?

Does the legality change if faces are identifiable? Does the legality change if logos, billboards, or identifiable products are shown but not made a focus of the video?

Asked on August 29, 2012 under Business Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country if you are taking videotape of people in public from a lawful area and then posting what you depicted on film on the internet for a fee, there is nothing illegal as to what you are doing under the laws of all states in this country so long as the people depicted on film are not being used to endorse any product.

The rationale is that such people have no justifiable expectation of privacy. Common examples of what you want to do is the depiction of people on the news.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption