Is it legal to “serve” someone you don’t even know?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal to “serve” someone you don’t even know?

Asked on August 30, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If the question is, can you sue somone you do not personally know, then the answer is "yes"--all that matters is the person did something giving rise to a legal cause of action, such as by violating a contract, service agreement, or agreement of sale, damaging your property, defaming you, etc.

If the question is can someone legally serve a summons and complaint without knowing them personally, and will that service be good--then the question is also yes. Service is constantly made by people who do not know the person(s) being served personally. They simply need to be reasonably certain (such as based on address, name, etc.) that they served the right person(s) and also need to get a phsyical description so they can describe them later, if there is a question.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption