Is it legal to remove me from the schedule after being sent out?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal to remove me from the schedule after being sent out?

I recently started working at a kmart in my area because I was fed up with my previous job.I am currently in a homeless shelter, as written on my application. I was given the job and passed the background and drug test. I started 06/9. The Head HR gave me a schedule that covered 2 weeks. I wasn’t given a punch in number, so I had to stand and observe the other workers. I was told to come back Monday 06/12 to start computer training. I arrived and was given a punch in number by the head of HR. I then was sent to the backroom to do training on the computer. Halfway through it, the Head HR walked into the room and told me that my information wasn’t in the system and if I continued working, then the Manager would get in trouble. So she told me not to come in at all on those days and wait for a call on the 25th. However, then she said something that contradicted her statement. She asked if I could come in on 06/18 and work 5 am-10 am, helping put up advertisements. Now I without a job for 12 days. I was curious if this was legal? Since if what she said were true, why have me work on Sunday?

Asked on June 13, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Most employment is what is known as "at will". This means that a company can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit (at least so long as there is no form of legaly actionable discrimination that plays a role). This includes removing a worker from the schedule indefinitely. That is so long as such an action does not violate the terms of an employment contract or union agreement.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, if you did not have a written employment contract guarantying your hours, you were an employee at will. That means that your employer could remove you from the schedule, not give you hours, or even expressly terminate you, "at will"--at any time, for any reason. So without a contract guarantying you work, your employer could legally do this.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption